Welcome to MycroLab

The Privacy Act 1988 (C’wealth) and the National Privacy Principles set out in that Act govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. At MycroLab, your privacy is a priority and we are committed to ensuring your personal information is protected.

MycroLab does not give out personal information about you except as mentioned below and your personal information is protected. MycroLab does not collect personally identifiable information about you, except when it is knowingly provided by you.

Collection:  
The types of personal information we collect about you will depend on what products or services you use or acquire. We may ask you for personal information about yourself i.e. information that can identify you and which may include your name, address, telephone and mobile number, email address, other contact details, credit card details and other information relevant to providing you with products or services you require, or someone else you know requires or any other information you choose to provide us with. We will not collect sensitive information unless you have consented or it is required by law.

The Privacy Act 1988 (C’wealth) and the National Privacy Principles set out in that Act govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. At MycroLab, your privacy is a priority and we are committed to ensuring your personal information is protected.

MycroLab does not give out personal information about you except as mentioned below and your personal information is protected. MycroLab does not collect personally identifiable information about you, except when it is knowingly provided by you.

Collection:  
The types of personal information we collect about you will depend on what products or services you use or acquire. We may ask you for personal information about yourself i.e. information that can identify you and which may include your name, address, telephone and mobile number, email address, other contact details, credit card details and other information relevant to providing you with products or services you require, or someone else you know requires or any other information you choose to provide us with. We will not collect sensitive information unless you have consented or it is required by law.

Purpose of Collection:
We may ask you for personal information for one or more of the following main purposes:
+   Providing products or services to you, or someone else you know
+   Processing any application, comment or request you make
+   Providing you with promotional information or information about other services that we, or other organisations that we are affiliated with, may offer, or that you may be interested in
+   Assisting us in carrying on our business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirement
+   To better service your relationship with us
+   Analysing our products or services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved products or services and marketing those products and services
+   Entry into competitions, subscription to newsletters, participation in surveys or similar activities
+   Acting as your agent if you request us to do so
+   Undertaking any activity required by law
 
Methods of Collection:
We only collect personal information by fair, lawful and non-intrusive means and will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or by a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected. We do provide methods for you to interact anonymously whenever it is lawful and practicable to do so.

Failure to Provide Information:
If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide the products, services, access or information you require. If the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the products or services required.

Use and Disclosure:
Generally, we only use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected and directly related purposes and in the normal business operation and marketing of our business. We will keep your personal information confidential and use it in a way that you would reasonably expect and will not use if for any other purpose without your consent. We may disclose personal information about you:
+   To service providers who assist us in operating and managing our business - these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy
+   To other service providers who provide various products or services that you may have requested or  we have arranged - these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy
+   To our related entities and other affiliated organisations for the purposes of providing you with information about products, services, offers or promotions which may be of interest to you
+   To a purchaser of the assets or operations of our business, providing those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern
+   If required by law or to protect our rights, safety or property.

Internet Users:
In order to monitor our web site’s performance, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous web sites you have visited, and the type of browser you are using, when you access our web site.

Our web site uses cookies, their main purpose being to recognise usage, facilitate access by users to and use of the web site and tracking of usage behaviour and compilation of aggregate data to allow content improvement and targeted advertising. The use of cookies is standard and you will find that most web sites use them. Most internet browsers are preset to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Data Quality and Security:
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
When using the web site, you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although MycroLab strives to protect your information, it does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Links:
Our web site may contain links to other web sites. MycroLab does not endorse any linked web site. MycroLab is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked web sites and so linked web sites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Access and Contact:
You may access the personal information we hold about you by making a written request to us. A reasonable access fee may apply. We will ask that you satisfy identity validation procedures to prove that you and the individual requesting the personal information are one and the same. We may decline a request for access to personal information where we are required by law to do so. If, at any time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us.

We are not responsible for any unauthorised use of or access to the personal information provided.

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time at our discretion.

© Copyright MycroLab Diagnostics Pty Ltd 2008
ABN 24132089813
70 Hanover Street, Fitzroy, Victoria, 3065 Australia
P.O. Box 2942, Fitzroy. Victoria, 3065 Australia
Telephone: +61 3 9419 6277     
Fax: +61 3 8640 0564
Email: privacy@MycroLab.com